162, Wolverhampton Road, WS2 8PP
162 Wolverhampton Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £105,000 3.1% 1.0% Jul 2003 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,997 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £105,000 £1,500 £139,789 £1,997 Jul 2003 £62,000 £886 £173,597 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 162 Wolverhampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 162 Wolverhampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.