16, Wakelin Road, B90 2RW
16 Wakelin Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Shirley. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £235,000 4.2% 2.3% Dec 2009 £150,000 5.5% 3.3% Nov 2001 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £235,000 £2,866 £272,759 £3,326 Dec 2009 £150,000 £1,829 £274,269 £3,345 Nov 2001 £97,000 £1,183 £288,891 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Wakelin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wakelin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: