7, Ashby Close, CV3 2LN
7 Ashby Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £165,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£165,500 on Oct 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £165,500 £1,860 £198,012 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM227769
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Ashby Close, Binley, Coventry
- Owner
-
PURPLEGRANGE LTD
(Company reference number: 09077894)
Proprietor address: 7 Ashby Close, Binley, Coventry CV3 2LN
Price paid on title: £165,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Nov 2020
- Summary:
- 19 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: