26, Southfields, HU15 2QA
26 Southfields is a 89 m² semi-detached home in South Cave. It sold for £125,950 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £125,950 3.4% 1.4% Jan 2008 £81,673 12.8% 10.6% Jun 2006 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Southfields.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £125,950 £1,415 £150,160 £1,687 Jan 2008 £81,673 £918 £110,037 £1,236 Jun 2006 £67,500 £758 £96,961 £1,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Cave are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,940 per square metre (£203 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Southfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Southfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/03003/PLF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Southfields Newport East Riding Of Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of two storey extension to side
- Summary:
- 30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.