43, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
43 Cooper Street is a 50 m² flat in Horwich. It sold for £76,500 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £76,500 4.1% 2.5% Apr 2017 £66,000 3.2% 1.2% Feb 1995 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Cooper Street.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £76,500 £1,530 £92,245 £1,845 Apr 2017 £66,000 £1,320 £88,921 £1,778 Feb 1995 £32,500 £650 £85,699 £1,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.