26, Chipperfield Road, WD4 9JA
26 Chipperfield Road is a 199 m² detached home in Chipperfield. It sold for £1,300,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£1,300,000 on Nov 2020
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,532 per square metre (£607 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,170 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £1,300,000 £6,533 £1,426,764 £7,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,426,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chipperfield are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,910 per square metre (£493 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £1,057,000 and £1,375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,984 square metres (21,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Chipperfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Chipperfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/03323/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Chipperfield Road Kings Langley Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Installation of two electric gates and associated piers to both entrance and exit from the main highway to the property
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/02582/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Chipperfield Road Kings Langley Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Details as required by condition 5 (bat report) attached to planning permission 21/01538/FHA (Two storey front, rear extension, single storey rear extension, part demolition of previous extensions, demolition of pool building and new porch).
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01538/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application