90, Medway, B77 2JW
90 Medway is a 47 m² flat in Glascote. It sold for £57,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £57,000 * -1.8% -3.7% Mar 2008 £71,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Medway.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £57,000 £1,213 £61,088 £1,300 Mar 2008 £71,500 £1,521 £93,021 £1,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF489618
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 90 Medway, Belgrave
- Owner
-
JLN INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11235435)
Proprietor address: 90 Medway, Tamworth B77 2JW, 112 Glascote Road, Tamworth B77 2AF
Price paid on title: £57,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Medway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Medway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None