19, Southgate, TF7 4HD
19 Southgate is a 84 m² terraced home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £81,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £81,500 0.7% -1.3% Aug 2006 £73,500 13.7% 11.6% Mar 1995 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £81,500 £970 £109,232 £1,300 Aug 2006 £73,500 £875 £122,795 £1,462 Mar 1995 £17,000 £202 £94,336 £1,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.