23, Thirlmere Drive, LA4 4NR
23 Thirlmere Drive is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £170,000 4.1% 2.3% Sep 2016 £144,000 3.4% 1.2% Apr 2004 £95,000 15.3% 13.6% Mar 1998 £40,000 317.6% 311.1% Dec 1996 £6,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £170,000 £1,828 £200,066 £2,151 Sep 2016 £144,000 £1,548 £201,768 £2,170 Apr 2004 £95,000 £1,022 £218,531 £2,350 Mar 1998 £40,000 £430 £182,194 £1,959 Dec 1996 £6,500 £70 £30,803 £331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Thirlmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Thirlmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.