18, Shepherds Fold, PE37 7TR
18 Shepherds Fold is a 116 m² detached home in Swaffham. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £250,000 * 4.3% 2.7% Jun 2015 £198,000 4.0% 1.8% Jun 2002 £118,950 14.0% 12.3% Jun 1998 £70,600 3.7% 1.3% Oct 1995 £64,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Shepherds Fold.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £250,000 £2,155 £272,916 £2,353 Jun 2015 £198,000 £1,707 £284,794 £2,455 Jun 2002 £118,950 £1,025 £322,605 £2,781 Jun 1998 £70,600 £609 £300,450 £2,590 Oct 1995 £64,000 £552 £311,827 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Shepherds Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Shepherds Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: