Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £299,950 5.9% 3.8%
Feb 2001 £97,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Lancing Avenue.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £299,950 £3,157 £346,187 £3,644
Feb 2001 £97,000 £1,021 £345,718 £3,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
542 square metres (5,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Lancing Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 31 Lancing Avenue.

Photos for 31 Lancing Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.