Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £235,000 1.5% -0.3%
May 2016 £220,000 6.6% 4.6%
Dec 1995 £59,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Butchers Close.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,889 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £235,000 £3,406 £268,308 £3,889
May 2016 £220,000 £3,188 £266,992 £3,869
Dec 1995 £59,000 £855 £350,911 £5,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Itchington are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,080 per square metre (£287 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Butchers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Butchers Close.

Photos for 21 Butchers Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E