63, Settington Avenue, ME5 0AG
63 Settington Avenue is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £230,000 2.5% 0.8% Mar 2017 £210,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 2006 £138,500 12.8% 10.9% Aug 1998 £51,000 3.5% 1.3% Aug 1995 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Settington Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £230,000 £3,710 £266,656 £4,301 Mar 2017 £210,000 £3,387 £266,696 £4,302 Nov 2006 £138,500 £2,234 £271,954 £4,386 Aug 1998 £51,000 £823 £279,734 £4,512 Aug 1995 £46,000 £742 £293,518 £4,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Settington Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 63 Settington Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.