Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Church Street.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £240,000 £1,846 £302,667 £2,328

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Church Street.

Photos for 18 Church Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.