Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Nov 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Thorstone Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,498 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £260,000 £3,023 £300,830 £3,498

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,440 per square metre (£268 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Thorstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Thorstone Drive.

Photos for 3 Thorstone Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 APP/21/00040
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Thorstone Drive, Irby, Wirral,
Description:
Rear conservatory.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.