47, Park Way, HG5 9DW
47 Park Way is a 99 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £365,000 5.3% 3.4% Apr 2016 £290,000 7.1% 5.1% Oct 1996 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Park Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £365,000 £3,687 £438,682 £4,431 Apr 2016 £290,000 £2,929 £365,817 £3,695 Oct 1996 £76,000 £768 £391,513 £3,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Park Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Park Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.