6, Briar Drive, CH60 5RN
6 Briar Drive is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £447,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £447,000 4.4% 2.7% Apr 2011 £295,000 9.0% 6.8% Jun 1995 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Briar Drive.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £447,000 £2,847 £547,114 £3,485 Apr 2011 £295,000 £1,879 £494,613 £3,150 Jun 1995 £75,000 £478 £361,998 £2,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Briar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Briar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2003 APP/03/07466
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 6 Briar Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area