60, Madeley Road, W5 2LU
60 Madeley Road is a 293 m² detached home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £2,330,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £2,330,000 6.6% 4.4% Jul 2005 £875,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Madeley Road.
- Internal area
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,952 per square metre (£739 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,376 per square metre (£778 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £2,330,000 £7,952 £2,454,132 £8,376 Jul 2005 £875,000 £2,986 £1,901,937 £6,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 293 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,454,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,820 and £8,950 per square metre (£633 and £831 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 293 m², this implies a valuation between £1,998,000 and £2,622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 766 square metres (8,245 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Madeley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Madeley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 232601HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 Madeley Road Ealing
- Description:
- Replacement of windows from single-glazed to double-glazed; alterations to left-side and rear elevation fenestrations; replacement of front and back door; repair existing walls, roofs, replacement of pergola
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 221870HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 Madeley Road Ealing London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (following demolition of rear canopy); replacement of first floor rear extension; installation of raised patio; and rooflight to rear roof slope; external alterations including window replacements
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C