Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £180,000 2.6% 0.9%
Jul 2017 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Monks Way.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £180,000 £2,093 £211,929 £2,464
Jul 2017 £165,000 £1,919 £223,288 £2,596

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Monks Way.

Photos for 3 Monks Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.