Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £395,000 3.8% 1.7%
Nov 2003 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barnfield.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,410 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,006 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £395,000 £5,411 £438,467 £6,006
Nov 2003 £210,000 £2,877 £454,434 £6,225

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plumpton Green are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,100 per square metre (£426 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Barnfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 4 Barnfield.

Photos for 4 Barnfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.