29, Alexandra Terrace, OL4 2QE
29 Alexandra Terrace is a 64 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £104,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £104,500 2.2% 0.7% Jan 2014 £90,000 8.8% 6.7% Aug 2012 £80,000 3.0% 0.6% Dec 2002 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Alexandra Terrace.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £104,500 £1,633 £144,009 £2,250 Jan 2014 £90,000 £1,406 £181,128 £2,830 Aug 2012 £80,000 £1,250 £168,335 £2,630 Dec 2002 £59,950 £937 £253,301 £3,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Alexandra Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Alexandra Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.