27, Laurel Drive, OX13 5DG
27 Laurel Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Southmoor. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £275,000 4.5% 2.8% Nov 2011 £185,000 5.8% 3.6% Jun 1997 £82,500 14.4% 11.2% Jan 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Laurel Drive.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £275,000 £3,767 £328,498 £4,500 Nov 2011 £185,000 £2,534 £293,584 £4,022 Jun 1997 £82,500 £1,130 £409,802 £5,614 Jan 1995 £60,000 £822 £344,824 £4,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Laurel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 27 Laurel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P21/V0204/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Laurel Drive Southmoor Abingdon
- Description:
- 2 storey rear extension to the rear of 27 Laurel Drive (as amended by plans received 8th March 2021)
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975