Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £450,000 1.7% -0.4%
Jan 2007 £355,000 7.9% 6.1%
May 1996 £158,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19b, Gaulby Lane.

Floorplan 19b
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £450,000 £4,128 £545,170 £5,002
Jan 2007 £355,000 £3,257 £641,071 £5,881
May 1996 £158,000 £1,450 £748,203 £6,864

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19b Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 19b Gaulby Lane.

Photos for 19b Gaulby Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.