Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £295,000 1.5% 0.1%
Mar 2014 £267,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Spitfire Road.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £295,000 £2,543 £340,116 £2,932
Mar 2014 £267,000 £2,302 £383,581 £3,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Spitfire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Spitfire Road.

Photos for 47 Spitfire Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.