44, Main Street, DE74 2RB
44 Main Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Castle Donington. It sold for £148,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £148,500 4.7% 2.6% Sep 2006 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £148,500 £2,121 £182,170 £2,602 Sep 2006 £77,500 £1,107 £130,146 £1,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 44 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.