8, Lodge Close, HA8 7RL
8 Lodge Close is a 116 m² property in Edgware. It sold for £490,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £490,000 * -4.8% -6.3% Jun 2017 £580,000 * 3.2% 1.0% Mar 2004 £380,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lodge Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,224 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £490,000 £4,224 £520,131 £4,484 Jun 2017 £580,000 £5,000 £603,956 £5,207 Mar 2004 £380,000 £3,276 £651,830 £5,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £717,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lodge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lodge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.