8, Heasman Close, CB8 0GR
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £491,000 Dec 2020 5.2% 3.3% £552,287 £395,000 Aug 2016 9.4% 7.9% £453,710 £272,500 Jun 2012 4.2% 1.8% £397,152 £177,000 Dec 2001 10.5% 9.0% £485,952 £140,400 Aug 1999 na na £440,243 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,910 per sqm (£456 per sqft) in Dec 2020. For context, homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newmarket CB8-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £296,000 and £386,000 (100 m² × typical £/sqm in Newmarket). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Heasman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Heasman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 DC/22/1506/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Heasman Close Newmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- Crown reduce by up to 2 metres all round, to appropriate pruning points in line with BS3998:2010, pruning to side shoots at least 1/3rd diameter of stem to be cut, with no pruning wounds exceeding 75mm in diameter.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.