79, Church Road, SS3 9EX
79 Church Road is a 118 m² detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £525,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,088 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £525,000 £4,449 £600,429 £5,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 748 square metres (8,051 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01249/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Church Road Shoeburyness Southend-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.