17, Granborne Chase, L32 2DN
17 Granborne Chase is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £260,000 5.0% 3.0% Mar 1996 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,517 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £260,000 £2,364 £386,893 £3,517 Mar 1996 £78,500 £714 £352,816 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,480 per square metre (£160 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Granborne Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Granborne Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D