22, Lanark Walks, ST5 2LH
22 Lanark Walks is a 74 m² terraced home in Newcastle. It sold for £132,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £132,500 4.3% 2.8% Aug 2013 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lanark Walks.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,790 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £132,500 £1,791 £167,117 £2,258 Aug 2013 £98,000 £1,324 £163,965 £2,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lanark Walks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 22 Lanark Walks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.