Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £671,000 7.3% 5.3%
Feb 1996 £116,100 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Debden Road.

Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,725 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,393 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £671,000 £4,725 £765,837 £5,393
Feb 1996 £116,100 £818 £656,675 £4,624

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £727,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
720 square metres (7,750 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Debden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Debden Road.

Photos for 96 Debden Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.