147, Chorley Road, PR6 9LP
147 Chorley Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £125,000 £1,289 £152,430 £1,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN62685
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 147 Chorley Road, Adlington, Chorley
- Owner
-
DOORSTOP RENTALS LTD
(Company reference number: 12662067)
Proprietor address: 56 Fairview Drive, Adlington, Chorley PR6 9ST
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jan 2021
- Summary:
- 15 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.