16, Talbot Road, N6 4QR
16 Talbot Road is a 286 m² semi-detached home in Highgate. It sold for £2,550,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£2,550,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,916 per square metre (£828 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,729 per square metre (£904 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £2,550,000 £8,916 £2,782,619 £9,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 286 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,782,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highgate are now selling for between £8,470 and £11,760 per square metre (£786 and £1,092 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 286 m², this implies a valuation between £2,422,000 and £3,363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 16 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 HGY/2022/2495
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Talbot Road London
- Description:
- Approval of details pursuant to conditions 4 (Chartered Engineer) attached to planning permission HGY/2022/0181.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 HGY/2022/0181
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Talbot Road Londo
- Description:
- Replacement of the current glazed conservatory at ground floor with a full width rear extension and replacement of the existing first floor glazed extension with a new extension of the same footprint. Lowering and extending of the existing basement level.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D