8, Whipton Road, EX4 8AT
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £227,000 Jan 2021 4.7% 3.0% £257,091 £178,000 Oct 2015 10.2% 7.9% £241,386 £48,640 Jun 2002 na na £132,827 - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,316 per sqm (£215 per sqft) in Jan 2021. For context, homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot) . See the analysis of Exeter EX4-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £307,000 and £417,000 (98 m² × typical £/sqm in Exeter). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Whipton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Whipton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.