33, Herbert Road, BA2 3PR
33 Herbert Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £372,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £372,000 * 8.2% 6.2% Dec 2008 £143,500 9.3% 7.2% Jul 1996 £47,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Herbert Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,650 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,395 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £372,000 £4,650 £431,627 £5,395 Dec 2008 £143,500 £1,794 £297,016 £3,713 Jul 1996 £47,500 £594 £336,427 £4,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV43269
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Herbert Road, Oldfield Park, Bath
- Owner
-
SCRSA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 11907851)
Proprietor address: 33 Herbert Road, Bath BA2 3PR
Price paid on title: £372,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 33 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None