38, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
38 Varley Street is a 118 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £32,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £32,000 -1.7% -3.8% Jan 2004 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £271 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £336 per square metre (£31 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £32,000 £271 £39,636 £336 Jan 2004 £43,000 £364 £115,283 £977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £39,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.