39, Rupert Road, S7 1RN
39 Rupert Road is a 201 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £650,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £650,000 3.7% 2.1% Aug 2015 £535,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Rupert Road.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £650,000 £3,234 £780,101 £3,881 Aug 2015 £535,000 £2,662 £781,668 £3,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £780,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,470 per square metre (£244 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Rupert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Rupert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/03798/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Rupert Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Pruning of a Tree (Nether Edge Conservation Area)
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.