21, Beechcroft, ST12 9AW
21 Beechcroft is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £175,000 5.7% 4.2% Oct 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Beechcroft.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £175,000 £2,083 £224,029 £2,667 Oct 2014 £125,000 £1,488 £208,860 £2,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Beechcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2014. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Beechcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.