52, Roe Lane, ST5 3PJ
52 Roe Lane is a 189 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £300,000 0.3% -1.8% Mar 2006 £287,500 17.0% 15.2% Sep 1998 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Roe Lane.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £300,000 £1,587 £369,419 £1,955 Mar 2006 £287,500 £1,521 £494,146 £2,615 Sep 1998 £87,500 £463 £335,619 £1,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Roe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.