7, Tennyson Place, CB6 3WF
7 Tennyson Place is a 94 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £355,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £355,000 3.2% 1.4% Mar 2016 £305,000 5.9% 3.7% May 2005 £162,500 7.9% 6.1% Jul 2000 £112,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Tennyson Place.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,425 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £355,000 £3,777 £415,978 £4,425 Mar 2016 £305,000 £3,245 £423,019 £4,500 May 2005 £162,500 £1,729 £359,891 £3,829 Jul 2000 £112,650 £1,198 £331,062 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Tennyson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 7 Tennyson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.