37, Minterne Road, BH23 3LE
37 Minterne Road is a 154 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £692,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £692,000 15.9% 13.8% Feb 2016 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Minterne Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £692,000 £4,494 £721,237 £4,683 Feb 2016 £335,000 £2,175 £413,798 £2,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £721,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Minterne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Minterne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 8/17/2602/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Minterne Road, Mudeford, Christchurch, Dorset,
- Description:
- Erect 2 storey rear extension to form bedrooms and bathrooms in roof space, side dormer with obscure glazing and opening windows restricted to 1.7m above finished floor level and cropped gabled front roof extension.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F