31, Darwin Crescent, LE11 5SA
31 Darwin Crescent is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Loughborough. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £210,000 6.0% 4.1% Apr 2016 £161,000 -1.5% -3.3% Sep 2008 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Darwin Crescent.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £210,000 £1,400 £255,614 £1,704 Apr 2016 £161,000 £1,073 £249,095 £1,661 Sep 2008 £179,995 £1,200 £271,818 £1,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,170 per square metre (£218 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Darwin Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Darwin Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.