73, Cranbourne Road, OL7 9BW
73 Cranbourne Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £111,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £111,000 1.4% -0.6% Apr 2006 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £111,000 £1,461 £146,531 £1,928 Apr 2006 £90,000 £1,184 £179,368 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Cranbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Cranbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.