Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £440,000 5.3% 3.3%
Dec 2001 £163,000 19.6% 17.7%
Oct 1996 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Elsa Road.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,313 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,767 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £440,000 £4,314 £486,210 £4,767
Dec 2001 £163,000 £1,598 £579,052 £5,677
Oct 1996 £65,000 £637 £451,312 £4,425

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,760 per square metre (£453 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Elsa Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Elsa Road.

Photos for 74 Elsa Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.