45, Aylward Close, IP7 5SE
45 Aylward Close is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Hadleigh. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £175,000 7.0% 4.9% Aug 2002 £50,000 5.5% 4.2% May 1999 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Aylward Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £175,000 £3,571 £192,801 £3,935 Aug 2002 £50,000 £1,020 £126,482 £2,581 May 1999 £42,000 £857 £187,157 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Aylward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 45 Aylward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: