111, Malyon Close, CM7 2QZ
111 Malyon Close is a 54 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £70,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £70,000 -1.7% -3.2% Aug 2017 £74,000 2.7% 0.5% Mar 2007 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £70,000 £1,296 £74,641 £1,382 Aug 2017 £74,000 £1,370 £76,580 £1,418 Mar 2007 £56,000 £1,037 £53,974 £1,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.