129, Keene Way, CM2 8NS
129 Keene Way is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £450,000 3.9% 2.0% Jul 2008 £278,000 13.5% 11.3% May 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Keene Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £450,000 £4,128 £483,006 £4,431 Jul 2008 £278,000 £2,550 £517,802 £4,750 May 1996 £60,000 £550 £389,570 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,920 and £4,870 per square metre (£364 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Keene Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Keene Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.