63, Mayflower Road, AL2 2QN
63 Mayflower Road is a 120 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £727,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £727,500 5.4% 3.3% Jan 2003 £280,000 18.9% 17.2% Aug 2000 £185,000 18.7% 16.7% Jul 1996 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Mayflower Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,062 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,776 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £727,500 £6,062 £813,065 £6,776 Jan 2003 £280,000 £2,333 £680,826 £5,674 Aug 2000 £185,000 £1,542 £621,800 £5,182 Jul 1996 £92,000 £767 £546,625 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £813,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Mayflower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.