2, Lower Fields, BB12 6PF
2 Lower Fields is a 202 m² detached home in Burnley. It sold for £337,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £337,000 4.0% 1.9% Jun 2004 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lower Fields.
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £337,000 £1,668 £445,987 £2,208 Jun 2004 £177,000 £876 £322,040 £1,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,370 per square metre (£103 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lower Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 2 Lower Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 APP/2004/1145
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Lowerfields Burnley Lancashir
- Description:
- Extension to provide granny annexe
- Summary:
- 23 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.