19, Hamilton Road, TA1 2EQ
19 Hamilton Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £125,000 2.0% 0.1% Oct 2010 £102,500 1.6% -0.8% Jan 2004 £92,000 24.1% 22.2% May 1996 £17,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £125,000 £1,894 £147,220 £2,231 Oct 2010 £102,500 £1,553 £163,544 £2,478 Jan 2004 £92,000 £1,394 £160,146 £2,426 May 1996 £17,600 £267 £83,667 £1,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: